In fact I would think the transfer or “sale” is not really “legal” under the state’s laws—I doubt a court would enforce a drug dealer’s
[…] US currency has “this note is legal tender for all debts.” Now I suppose this makes a certain sort of sense if the state outlaws gold or contracts denominated in gold, or requires all contracts to be stated in dollars. So if you have an agreement to pay someone “five dollars,” then if they pay you a five dollar bill, that satisfied the agreement. As Hulsmann notes here,
Paper money is protected through “legal tender” laws, which means that you and I can be forced to accept it as payment, even if we have contractually stipulated payment in other commodities.
I assume this is why 31 U.S.C. §5118(d)(2), “An obligation [payable in United States money] containing a gold clause is discharged on payment (dollar for dollar) in United States coin or currency that is legal tender at the time of payment.”
However, the next sentence reads: “This paragraph does not apply to an obligation issued after October 27, 1977.” So, apparently, this means that, since 1977, gold clauses are enforceable. Rothbard noted: “In 1977, gold clause contracts were legalized.”